Skip to main content
☎ 212-872-9692  Call or text a personal jewelerGold $4,122.67 -1.26%Silver $57.25 -0.53%Platinum $1,638.35 -0.76%spot · we price by weight
TRAXNYCDiamond District · New York

Filters

No filters available for this collection.

21K Gold Bangles

9 pieces

“Buy jewelry you fall in love with. And it has to fit right, or there's no point.” Trax, at the jewelry store on 47th Street

Nine 21K gold bangles, each 2.5 inches across, from a 5-gram twist to a 12.5-gram slim band.

The two heaviest are slim bands. Measure around your hand first: up to about 7.8 inches slides on.

21K gold bangles at TraxNYC: twisted, matte, woven and slim profiles, plus the Indian Legacy and Golden Treasury designs. All 87.5 percent pure, the karat heritage gold is built on.

Showing 9 of 9 total
21K
Made to order
21K Gold Twisted Bangle
$1,590

21K Gold Twisted Bangle 71464

21K · 5 mm · 5 g

21K
Made to order
21K Gold Matte Bangle
$1,790

21K Gold Matte Bangle 71465

21K · 5.5 mm · 5.5 g

21K
Made to order
21K Gold Legacy Bangle
$1,900

21K Gold Legacy Bangle 71468

21K · 5.5 mm · 6 g

21K
Made to order
21K Gold Artisan Weave Bangle
$2,100

21K Gold Artisan Weave Bangle 71474

21K · 2.9 mm · 7 g

21K
Made to order
21K Golden Prestige Bangle
$2,150

21K Golden Prestige Bangle 71473

21K · 2.8 mm · 7 g

21K
Made to order
21K Gold Indian Legacy Bangle
$2,700

21K Gold Indian Legacy Bangle 71470

21K · 5.5 mm · 9 g

21K
Made to order
21K Golden Treasury Bangle
$3,300

21K Golden Treasury Bangle 71469

21K · 5.5 mm · 10.5 g

21K
Made to order
21K Gold Infinity Wave Bangle
$3,650

21K Gold Infinity Wave Bangle 71472

21K · 2.8 mm · 12 g

21K
Made to order
21K Gold Royal Slim Bangle
$3,750

21K Gold Royal Slim Bangle 71471

21K · 2.5 mm · 12.5 g

Buyer's guide

How to choose a 21K gold bangle

Check that a bangle clears your hand first, then compare its grams before its width

Measure your hand before you fall for a pattern. The bangles here share a single size, 2.5 inches across, and no listing names a clasp or hinge, so each one has to slide over your knuckles. A hand that measures over about 7.8 inches around needs a word with us first. After the fit, compare grams instead of width, because the heaviest bangle here is a slim one.

Measuring: 21K gold bangle size and how to measure your hand

Measure around your hand, not your wrist, because a bangle without an opening has to clear the knuckles. Bring your thumb in toward your little finger, the way you would to slip one on. Wrap a soft tape around the broadest point and divide that number by 3.14 for the opening you need. A 2.5-inch opening runs about 7.85 inches around, and a hand under that should pass with a gentle push. The wrist only sets how freely the bangle swings. If your hand lands right at the line, ask us for the inside measure before you order.

Grams: slim vs wide 21K bangles and the gold in each

Read the grams, because the width only shows the face of the band. Here the two heaviest bangles are slim bands. Three of the wide ones weigh 6 grams or less. A slim band can be thick and round through its section, while a broad one may be thin sheet. No listing here says solid or hollow, so ask before you settle on a light, wide piece. Seven eighths of the weight is pure gold, so a 12-gram bangle carries 10.5 grams of it.

21K gold: how pure a 21 karat bangle is and how it wears

21K means 21 parts gold out of 24, or 87.5 percent. It is usually stamped 21K or 875. The listings name every bangle here 21K gold, and none mentions plating. More gold gives a deeper, warmer yellow than 14K or 18K, and a softer metal. A bangle takes more knocks than a ring or a chain, against desks and car doors, so expect small dents and scratches over the years. Slip it off for the gym and for anything you grip hard. It will not tarnish in ordinary wear.

Surface: twisted, matte, textured and wave 21K bangles

Choose the surface by how often you will wear it, since soft gold shows marks on a plain finish first. The textured, engraved and wave bands here hide fine scratches in their pattern, which suits a bangle worn every day. The mirror-polished Legacy and the satin Matte show each mark, and a jeweler can bring either finish back. The Twisted catches light along its turns. The Royal Slim is a slender band to wear alone or between wider ones.

Stacking: wearing 21K bangles together, for her and for him

Bangles worn together rub, and 21K marks sooner than lower karats. Pair a textured band with a polished one so the wear blends in, or set a slim band between two wide ones. Beside 14K, 21K reads a deeper yellow, so keep a stack to one karat when the colors should match. These bangles are listed for women. For a larger hand, a man's bangle or a heavier band, ask in the live chat or call or text 212-872-9692 from 10 AM ET. A piece sized or made for one person is final sale.

Bangles: the nine here by grams, width and surface
BangleWidthGramsPure goldSurface
Royal Slim2.5 mm12.5 g10.9 gSlender band
Infinity Wave2.8 mm12 g10.5 gWave pattern
Golden Treasury5.5 mm10.5 g9.2 gOrnate motif
Indian Legacy5.5 mm9 g7.9 gTextured motifs
Prestige, Artisan Weave2.8, 2.9 mm7 g each6.1 g eachTextured, engraved
Legacy5.5 mm6 g5.3 gMirror polish
Matte5.5 mm5.5 g4.8 gSatin matte
Twisted5 mm5 g4.4 gPolished twist

Every count on this card is from the 9 bangles live here on October 13, 2026 and what this page sold in the year to October 12, 2026; prices are on the listings. Grams and width are each listing's own, and the pure gold is seven eighths of the grams.

Questions we get in the store

What size is a 21K bangle here, and will it go over my hand?

Each one is 2.5 inches across, the only size listed. Bring your thumb in toward your little finger and measure around the knuckles. Under about 7.8 inches, it should pass over. Over that, ask us before you order.

Do you have a bigger or wider 21K bangle, or one for a man?

Not on the listings today. Every bangle here comes at 2.5 inches, the widest band is 5.5 mm, and they are listed for women. For a larger size or a heavier band, ask the live chat or call or text 212-872-9692 from 10 AM ET.

What percent of 21K gold is pure gold?

21K is 87.5 percent pure gold, 21 parts in 24, and it is usually stamped 21K or 875. Silver and copper make up the rest and give it strength. Each bangle here is listed as 21K gold, and none is called plated.

More questions we get

Will a 21K bangle dent or scratch?

Yes, sooner than 14K or 18K, because more of it is soft pure gold. A bangle knocks against desks and doorframes, so slip it off before the gym or any heavy lifting. A textured surface hides small marks best.

Why does a slim bangle here weigh more than a wide one?

Width only shows the face of the band, and the grams tell you the gold. The Royal Slim, at 2.5 mm, weighs more than any wide bangle here. No listing says solid or hollow, so ask us about a light, wide piece before you buy.

Can I stack 21K bangles or wear them with other gold?

Yes, but expect them to mark each other, since 21K is soft. Keep the stack off the wrist that wears your watch, because steel scratches gold. Next to 14K bangles, 21K reads a deeper, warmer yellow, so match karats when the color matters.

Will a 21K bangle change color or turn my skin green?

No, not in normal wear, because so little of it is other metal. Green skin usually comes from the copper in low-karat gold. Chlorine and harsh cleaners can dull the shine, so leave it off to swim and clean it in mild soapy water.

Can I return a 21K gold bangle?

Yes, inside fourteen calendar days from delivery, unworn, unaltered and boxed. Clear it with us first and use our insured label. The refund arrives less a five percent restocking charge and that label, under the refund policy. Resized or custom work is final.

About this collection
87.5 PERCENT PURE

21K Gold Bangles: Twisted, Matte and Woven

Weighed and priced at the store on 47th Street. Explore the full 21K Gold Collection: chains in the same purity.

For him in 14K or 10K gold, see the men's gold bracelets.