Skip to main content
☎ 212-872-9692  Call or text a personal jewelerGold $4,056.06 +1.39%Silver $54.02 +1.94%Platinum $1,539.26 +2.87%spot · we price by weight
TRAXNYCDiamond District · New York
  • Green Quartz Diamond Necklace 18901 - Image 1
  • Green Quartz Diamond Necklace 18901 - Image 2
  • Green Quartz Diamond Necklace 18901 - Image 3
  • Green Quartz Diamond Necklace 18901 - Image 4
  • Green Quartz Diamond Necklace 18901 - Image 5
  • Green Quartz Diamond Necklace 18901 - Image 6
  • Green Quartz Diamond Necklace 18901 - Image 7
1 / 7
Swipe for 7 pictures

The store's own photos of item 18901. Tap a picture to zoom.

$2,150Usually ships in 5 to 10 business days

Ask about this piece

$2,150

14K gold58.3% pure gold
Quartzgemstone · 2.75 ct
5.7 grams (approx.)weight
Metal Color: Yellow Gold
Item #18901

About this item

  1. Solid 14K Gold. 14 karat is 58.3% pure gold mixed with harder metals, the everyday standard for fine jewelry. A certified appraisal comes in the box.
  2. Quartz, 2.75 ct. The store's appraisal lists the stone.
  3. 5.7 grams. The final weight may vary slightly.
  4. Chain included. The necklace ships as one piece.
  5. Listed for women. Sold and shipped by TraxNYC, 64 W 47th St, New York, in business since 2004. Secondhand Dealer License 2123575-DCWP.

Item specifics

Metal14K Gold58.3% pure gold
Weight5.7 gramsapproximate

The necklace

GemstoneQuartz
Gemstone weight2.75 ct
Gemstone cutPear
Gemstone colorGreen
Chain includedYes
SettingProng##Bezel
Side stone weight0.14 ct
Diamond claritySI1-SI2
Diamond colorG
Diamond cutRound
Side stone originNatural
ForWomen
Item number18901
Price$2,150

Delivery & returns

ShippingFree US Shipping (Tracking Included)
Ships inUsually ships in 5 to 10 business days
Internationalfrom $100
AppraisalCertified appraisal included
Returns14 days on our label · 5% restocking · $50 US return shipping

Pay your way

AcceptedAffirmBank wire −3%Crypto · ask a jewelerShop PayApple PayGoogle PayPayPalVisaMastercardAmex

Sold by

Phone212-872-9692 · a person answers from 10 AM ET
LicenseSecondhand Dealer License 2123575-DCWP

Description

The Green Quartz also known as "Prasiolite" is a very special Quartz because it comes from a rather colourless quartz or a rather pale amethyst that has been heated twice to become green.

When an amethyst - the purple variety of quartz - is slightly heated, it enhances the color, but when the temperature is higher, the amethyst becomes yellow that is: the amethyst becomes a citrine.
Citrines can be found in their "natural" form, because of a natural heating (without any human interference) as the quartz crystal grows. But there are more and more citrines that comes from (heated) amethysts on the market, because citrines tend to be quite rare.
Prasiolite - "green quartz" - is created when a citrine is heated: the yellow quartz becomes green,
Prasiolites can't be find in their "natural" state, as it only becomes green after human interference.

Questions & answers

Does it come with the chain?

This necklace comes as one piece, chain included.

Is this your best price?

The price on this page is the price of the piece. Have a number in mind? Tap Make an offer and send it; the desk answers with what it can do. Paying by bank wire takes 3% off.

Will it bend or break?

Solid 14K gold: 58.3% pure gold, alloyed with harder metals for strength. How a piece wears depends on its build: Ask in the chat on this page, or call or text 212-872-9692 (a person answers from 10 AM ET).

Can I get another metal or a custom change?

The metals, colors and sizes this piece comes in are the choices above. Anything else (another karat, a different stone, an engraving, another size) is a custom order: ask a jeweler with the item number and what you want, and they say yes or no and quote it: Ask in the chat on this page, or call or text 212-872-9692 (a person answers from 10 AM ET). Custom and personalized work is final sale.

Can I cancel before it ships?

To cancel before it ships, email verify@traxnyc.com with the subject "Cancel my order" and your order number. You get a full refund unless the piece is finished or shipped; restocking and shipping fees may apply.

Do you have something like this with less gold?

Necklaces like this one show under More like this, below, each with its price.

Lab or natural? What color and clarity?

Natural diamonds, G color, SI1-SI2 clarity, as the store's record lists them. The store's appraisal lists the carat weight, grade and color. Anything not shown here: Ask in the chat on this page, or call or text 212-872-9692 (a person answers from 10 AM ET).

What metal is it?

Solid 14K Gold: 14 karat is 58.3% pure gold, alloyed with harder metals for strength.

Does it come with an appraisal or a certificate?

Every gold order ships with the store's appraisal: carat and gram weights, diamond grade and color, market value and the corporate seal. International orders get a digital appraisal.

How fast does it ship, and can I return it?

Every order ships from 47th Street, tracked and covered until delivered. Usually ships in 5 to 10 business days. Returns: 14 calendar days from confirmed delivery, new and unworn, in the original packaging, on a label TraxNYC issues; an approved return carries a 5% restocking fee and $50 return shipping in the continental US ($100 international), and the original shipping is not refunded. Shipping policy · Refund policy

Have another question? Ask in the chat on this page, or call or text 212-872-9692 (a person answers from 10 AM ET).

Customer reviews

No ratings on this necklace yet
Store rating 4.83 from 884 reviewsJudge.me, every TraxNYC piece counted together
Write a review

More like this

More in Women's Birthstone Jewelry →
$2,150
Usually ships in 5 to 10 business days· Yellow Gold14K · 5.7 g
Text